Easy Fiber

The Definitive Solution for Optical Fiber Connections

Easy Fiber is an innovative system that allows you to make top quality fiber optic connections quickly and easily. The idea behind Easy Fiber system is to pre-install on the patchcord NOT the entire SC/APC connector but ONLY its main
component, the zirconia ferrule: in the factory the optical fiber is epoxied into the ferrule and then lapped at 8° angle. In this way the optical patchcord, thus connectorized, maintains the same footprint and the same threading capacity of the cable without connector.


The reinforcing filler of the optical patchcord (kevlar) is used as a pulling system, thus avoiding any possibility of collapse of the same in the vicinity of tight curves and preserving the integrity of the fiber: the rubber tail embedded on the ferrule holder and the cable sheath partially superimposed on the rubber tail protect the fiber in all points of discontinuity; there is also a PVC sheath for protecting the ferrule during the installation of both the patchcord and the remaining parts of the connector.


The patchcord is pre-engraved on two opposite sides to allow all installers to unsheathe the cable simply by pulling the two edges of the sheath for the necessary length; in this way any excess of cable can be stripped off to reduce its footprint (for example, with a 2.5 mm diameter cable and 900 µm fiber, the overall size is considerably reduced when the sheath of the cable is stripped away).


Two kits, each one containing the remaining mechanical parts of the connector to be mounted in the field after the threading phase, are provided in the patchcord packaging.


The Easy Fiber patchcoard, not being made of conductive material can be easily installed in small conduits, even in the presence of other cables (signal and energy).

benefits

Unique

Easy Fiber is the only system which allows you to install optical patchcords preconnectorized on both ends in places where previously it was possible to insert only optical cables without a connector

Simple

Easy Fiber is within the reach of installers not
highly specialized in the optical field

Maximum quality possible

Easy Fiber connectorizations are factory made, thus ensuring the best possible connection quality according to highest international standards

Installation without tools

Easy Fiber does not require any professional tool (for example Splicer, Stripper, Cutter, OTDR, ...); the only tool required is a pair of scissors for cutting kevlar

Quick installation times

Completing the connector is a simple operation, much faster (realization time <30 sec) compared to the field connectorization of a cable using either hot or cold junctions

Integrated pulling system and ferrule protection

Easy Fiber uses the kevlar of the optical cable as a specific pulling system characterized by a protective sheath removable without the use of tools: this system also has a fiber anti-collapse function, thanks to the rubber tail embedded on the ferrule holder and the cable sheath partially superimposed on the tail, and a temporary protection of the ferrule, thanks to the specific PVC sheath

Test reports supplied with each cable

Easy Fiber cables are tested and the guaranteed values of I.L. and R.L. fulfil Grade C for Insertion Loss and Grade 1 for Return Loss

The Easy Fiber system can be extended to any type of cable

SC/PC - SC/APC connections

 

Singlemode/multimode fiber cables

 

Number of fibers: 1/4/8/12/24

 

Coating type: indoor/outdoor

Different CPR class available

 

Different lenghts available

 

Cables according to national TELCO operators specifications

 

Characteristics single-mode fiber cable

 

CPR class: Eca, Cca-s1b, d1, a1
Core diameter: 9 µm
Cladding diameter: 125 µm
Primary coating diam.: 600/900 µm also

Pico Breakout
External diameter: depends on the number of fibers
Pulling system diameter: <3 mm
Protection filler: aramid yarn (kevlar)
External sheath material: LS0H
Fiber type: G.657 A2
Standard connectors: SC / APC

 

 

Guaranteed Optical performance

 

Insertion Loss: Grade C
Return Loss: Grade 1

Mechanical and environmental characteristics:

 

Use: indoor / outdoor
Dynamic bending radius: 20x cable diameter
Static bend radius: 10x cable diameter
Maximum cable pull: 50 N
Operating temperature: from -10 °C to + 50 °C

 

 

download

SBE-banner.png

SMART BUILDING EXPO

Milan

13-15 November 2019

SMART BUILDING LEVANTE

Bari

22-23 November 2018

Contacts

FAIT srl Via Trionfale 11060, 00135 Roma

Tel: + 39 0630812203

Fax: +39 0630814096

fait@fait.it

© 2020 FAIT srl

P.I.:00879561009     C.F. 00397350588